Wednesday, August 31, 2011
[…] The Fire Department has stated they are not trained to deal with emergencies on a gas well pad site. Therefore the Fire Department is not an acceptable disaster plan for gas well sites and disasters. The City's acceptance of such a plan is a fraud on the Fort worth Citizens. It is no plan at all. A satisfactory plan is one whereby the citizens have an ability to secure a copy of the plan and could prepare for an emergency. The City does not have a plan.

The City is in violation of state law to permit this facility.

TEX LG. CODE ANN. § 253.005 : Texas Statutes - Section 253.005: LEASE OF OIL, GAS, OR MINERAL LAND

"(c) A well may not be drilled in the thickly settled part of the municipality."

This immediate area can not be a more thickly settled area as a community and with the placement of a well site literally in the middle of that community is contrary to Sec 253.005 of state law .